Statement on the policy of processing Personal Data as laid down by legislative decree 196/2003 (Italian Personal Data Protection Code)

Welcome and thank you for visiting our Website (hereafter “Website”). The company ALDI S.r.l. (hereafter, also “ALDI”) is extremely careful about protecting your personal data and is concerned about guaranteeing your right to informed self-determination. You are reminded that the statement reported below is made only for the Website and not also for the other Websites which may be linked in it. The processing of the data will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and of protection of the confidentiality and of the rights of the users.

Data controller and data supervisor

  1. ALDI, with offices in 39100 Bolzano, Via Cassa di Risparmio n.18, Italy is the data controller of your data.
  2. The data provided by you will be used by ALDI for the purposes connected to the services indicated herein at § 2. The data you provide will be collected and processed in respect of the law in force and in accordance with what is reported below.
  3. The data controller, in accordance with its own organisational structure, declares to have appointed supervisors and people in charge of processing the personal data within the various Offices, Services, Plants and Departments and declares that the other Companies of the Group have fulfilled the same legal requirements, each one with its own organisational structure. In particular HOFER KG (hereafter also “HOFER”) with registered offices in 4642 Sattledt, Hofer Straße 1, Austria has been appointed as data supervisor and is responsible for managing and for the maintenance of the technological part of the Website.
  4. The names of the subjects appointed and of the supervisors will anyway be given on specific request by the interested Users, by sending an email to the following address office@aldi.it.
  5. The processing of personal data connected to the services of the Website is carried out exclusively by the personnel in charge of data processing appointed by the data controller or by the data supervisor or by the external people responsible for the periodical maintenance of the system also appointed by the data controller.

Purposes of data processing

  1. The data, which in any case is anonymous, will be processed by ALDI with the sole purpose of improving the content of the Website, of preparing statistical analyses, drawn up on the aggregate data regarding browsing the Website, and of carrying out analysis of the technical operation of the Website.

Data collected

  1. The following data will be collected:
  2.    - The Website which linked our page;
       - Your IP address;
       - The date and time of access;
       - The client request;
       - The http response status code;
       - How much data is transmitted;
       - The browser and the operating system used.

Manner of data processing

  1. The personal data you provide is collected in respect of the obligations and guarantees of the legal and contractual provisions and of the regulations. The data is processed using online procedures, even with the aid of electronic means, in a manner strictly connected to the purposes indicated above and in any case so as to guarantee the safety and confidentiality of the data.
  2. In order to guarantee the safety and confidentiality of the data, ALDI uses protected data networks, including, standard firewalls and password protection and has adopted the technical and organisational measures laid down in Annex B to the Privacy Code - “Technical regulations regarding minimum safety measures”.

User rights

  1. As laid down by art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, you have the right, at any moment to obtain confirmation of the existence of the data and to be communicated it, update it, correct it, make integrations to it, cancel it, transform it and block any data processed which violates the law. You may also oppose it being processed.
  2. In order to exercise the rights envisaged in paragraph 7 you may send a registered letter with advice of receipt to ALDI S.r.l., in 39100 Bozen, Sparkassenstraße 18, Italy or, alternatively, send an e-mail to officesymbolaldipunktit.

Cookie statement (Provision issued by the Italian data protection authority no. 229 dated 8th May 2014)

  1. The Website you visited uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by a User send to your computer (usually via the browser). They are stored on your computer and sent back to the same sites when the same user visits the website again, to make browsing easier and to improve the browsing experience of the Website itself. 

Types of cookie used

  1. The Website uses “technical cookies” alone, they can be defined as cookies used only for “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or by user to provide the service”.
  2. They are not used for other purposes and are normally directly installed by the operator or manager of the website. They include:

       - navigation or session cookies, which guarantee normal navigation and use of the website
       - analytical cookies, similar to technical cookies, used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate form, about the number of users and how they visit the site
       - functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse in accordance with a set of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service

Privacy Statement on the use of cookies

  1. The user’s consent is not necessary for the installation of technical cookies, whereas the obligation to give the Cookie Statement as laid down by arts. 13 and 122 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and Provision issued by the Italian data protection authority dated 8th May 2014 remains.
  2. In detail the Website uses the following cookies:

CookieConditionFunctionExpiryExplanation

fe_typo user

The cookie is automatically set for each visit

The cookie has an identification function (Session ID)

The cookie is cancelled each time the Browser is closed

TYPO3: creates a session for each visitor, whether they are registered or not. This cookie is used in this case to identify unregistered visitors.

_pk_id

The cookie is automatically set for each visit

The cookie has an identification function (Session ID)

1 year

Piwik Cookie (statistical instrument)

_pk_ses

The cookie is automatically set for each visit

The cookie has an identification function (Session ID)

The cookie is cancelled each time you leave the web page

Piwik Cookie (statistical instrument)

Web routing

The cookie is automatically set each time the web page is visualised

The cookie has an identification function (Session ID)

1 hour

Cookie for distributing server requests in order to reduce the load of the server itself.

typo3_language

The cookie is automatically set for each visit

The cookie stores the chosen language

1 day

Cookie for directing the automatic language allocation.

Privacy Policy Statement / Legal notes

Disabling cookies

  1. Every user has the possibility of refusing the cookies and of deleting them from the computer’s hard disk by adjusting the software settings of the browser.
  2. However, blocking or deleting cookies may limit the correct operation of some areas of the Website, including, for example, the impossibility of restoring the customised preferences or settings specified previously.

Further questions

  1. For any further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you can write to the following email address: officesymbolaldipunktit. We will deal with your query as soon as possible.